Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy covers GBC Scientific Equipment’s treatment of personally identifiable information that GBC collects.
For the purposes of the Privacy Policy, Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
A reference to “National Privacy Principles” means the National Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information.
For the purposes of the Privacy Policy, the term “GBC” includes GBC Scientific Equipment, distributors and agents.

Collection

GBC collects personally identifiable information when you register for trade shows, enquire about GBC products or register on our web site.

Use and disclosure

GBC uses information to:

  1. Fulfill your requests for certain products and services
  2. To contact you for direct marketing or other promotional purposes.

By choosing to provide Personal Information, an individual consents to GBC using this Personal Information as set out in points 1 and 2.
GBC will not sell personally identifiable information to anyone.
GBC may send personally identifiable information to other companies or people when:

  1. we have the individual’s request to share the information or if we have informed the individual of the third party to whom it will be disclosed, at the time of collection;
  2. we need to share the information to provide the product or service requested;
  3. to respond to legal requests e.g. court orders, subpoenas

Data Quality and Data Security

GBC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
GBC will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
All databases are password protected.
The network is protected by firewalls, with the network being monitored for security violations.
No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access, Corrections and Enquiries

If an individual wishes to review or make corrections to Personal Information held by GBC, or has enquires on GBC’s privacy practices, please email privacy@gbcsci.com.
Every reasonable effort will be made to deal with the enquiry.

Sensitive Information

GBC will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information except with the individual’s specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the National Privacy Principles.
Sensitive Information is personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, or details of health or sex life.